Kevin D. Slattery Esq.

Kevin D. Slattery Esq.

Kevin D. Slattery, P.A.
  • Immigration Law
  • Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

KEVIN D SLATTERY obtained his Bachelor of Arts degree in both Political Science and French from the University of Notre Dame in 1997. While at the University of Notre Dame, he was an active member of both the Notre Dame Council on International Business Development and the national political science honor society Pi Sigma Alpha. During his time at Notre Dame, he also studied abroad for one academic year at the Université Catholique de l’Ouest in Angers, France. In 1998, Mr. Slattery participated in the NAFTA Leaders Internship Program at the Washington Center for Internships & Academic Seminars in Washington, DC, partaking in a series of lectures and seminars designed to address the policy implications of the North American Free Trade Agreement. In 2003, he obtained his law degree from the University of Florida College of Law, where he was an active member of both Florida Law Review and the international legal fraternity Phi Delta Phi. While in law school, Mr. Slattery was the recipient of the International Human Rights Law Book Award as well as the Legal Drafting Book Award. He also spent an academic summer abroad through the university’s law program at the Université de Montpellier in Montpellier, France. Following completion of his legal studies, Mr. Slattery served as a judicial law clerk at the Connecticut Appellate Court. In 2006, Mr. Slattery opened Kevin D. Slattery, P.A., a law firm dedicated to the practice of immigration law. The firm is located in Tampa, FL, and offers assistance in family-based and employment-based immigration matters as well as in removal defense. Mr. Slattery is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association and is admitted to practice law in Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Florida, the U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut, the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida, the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit.

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Connecticut
District of Columbia
District of Columbia Bar
Florida
11th Circuit
United States District Court for the District of Connecticut
United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida
United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
  • French: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Immigration Attorney
Kevin D. Slattery, P.A.
- Current
Education
University of Florida
J.D. | Law
-
Honors: J.D., Cum Laude; Legal Drafting Book Award, Fall 2002; International Human Rights Law Book Award, Spring 2003
Activities: Law Review; Phi Delta Phi (legal fraternity), Philanthropy Officer; American Bar Association (student member); American Immigration Lawyers Association (student member); Association of Trial Lawyers of America (student member); John Marshall Bar Association (student bar association - member); Summer Law Program in Montpellier, France
University of Notre Dame
B.A. | Government & International Relations; French
-
Honors: B.A., Cum Laude; Pi Sigma Alpha (national political science honor society)
Activities: Notre Dame Council on International Business Development; Stage Universite Notre-Dame en France (SUNDEF) XXIX
l'Université Catholique de l'Ouest, Angers, France
Certificat de Langue Française; Certificat de Langue et de Civilisation Françaises (1995) | General undergraduate studies during academic year abroad
-
Professional Associations
Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Tampa Bay
Member
- Current
French American Chamber of Commerce of Tampa Bay
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Publications
Articles & Publications
Employment Discrimination Law, 4th Ed., Vol. 1, Chapter 23 - Employment Agencies (Contributor)
BNA Books
Speaking Engagements
Immigration Law, OUT of the Closet and IN Your Office, Stetson University College of Law
Florida Association of LGBT Lawyers & Allies, Inc., LGBT Bar Association of Tampa Bay, Inc.
What’s it really like being an immigrant?, St. Petersburg Conference on World Affairs, USF St. Petersburg
Here’s a tweet: build that wall and make them pay., St. Petersburg Conference on World Affairs, USF St. Petersburg
Citizens of God's Kingdom: Immigration and our Christian Faith, St. Jerome Catholic Church, Largo, FL
Family Law Bootcamp, 28th Annual American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) Central Florida Chapter (CFC) Conference, Clearwater Beach, FL
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) Central Florida Chapter (CFC)
Civil Liberties and the Trump Administration, Panel Discussion, USF St. Petersburg
USFSP Honors Program, West Central Florida Cluster of Unitarian Universalist Congregations, ACLU of Florida
Websites & Blogs
Website
Website
Legal Answers
163 Questions Answered

Q. K1 visa question about income
A: In my experience during the current administration, consular officers are being particularly difficult as it concerns determinations regarding the sufficiency of people's income for affidavit of support purposes. Certain disability income may not be used to make sufficient an affidavit of support, namely such income that is a "means tested" benefit. Not all disability benefits are means tested and, if such is the case for you, perhaps a better explanation is what is in order rather than finding a joint sponsor. If, however, your type of disability income is problematic, then a joint sponsor may be in order. Assets can be used to make up short-falls in income, but there is a formula for determining the amount of assets that is needed. At a minimum, you should likely schedule a consultation with a competent immigration attorney who can ask you many questions to determine what, precisely, is the best course of action. Some law offices, like mine, offer consultations online via Skype for those who may not be local.
Q. Hello! I was pending i-539 application to change my B-2 to F-1 visa. However while waiting I got married and me and my
A: Consider scheduling a consultation with a competent immigration attorney to go over in detail all facets of your case. Generally speaking, however, if you no longer have any intent of pursuing F-1 status and so long as there are no inadmissibility issues in connection with your "green card" case, by which I presume you are referring to an adjustment of status case, then there may be no harm in withdrawing the change to F-1 case. Simply filing another type of case, however, such as an application to adjust status case, will not automatically cancel the change to F-1 case. Often, different USCIS offices decide different cases. Again, consider speaking with an experienced immigration attorney who can ask you many questions so as to decide how to best proceed with your cases. Some law offices, like mine, offer online Skype consultations for persons who are not local.
Q. Hi my mom is Canadian citizen she overstayed since July 2017 due to helping Me with my newborn. At beginning we
A: If you have not already consulted with an experienced immigration attorney, you should likely do so. The 10-year penalty of which you speak is triggered upon departure. If you are a U.S. Citizen and if your mother has the intent to immigrate to the United States, there may be a way to legalize her status from within the United States such she could, after her status has been "fixed", depart the United States without triggering the 10-year unlawful presence bar to reentry. My recommendation is that your mother speak with an attorney. Some attorneys, like myself, offer online Skype consultations if the individual does not reside locally.
Q. Can a Cuban Asylee apply to the Green Card by the Cuban Adjustment Act or does he need to apply as a regular Asylee?
A: The answer to your question depends on whether the individual in question was inspected and admitted or paroled. The individual should schedule a consultation with a competent immigration attorney and bring copies of all immigration documentation issued to him or her.
Q. I were admitted at UNF as a student with F-1 visa (I was seeking for it), but while waiting the interview I got married
A: Consider scheduling a consultation with a competent immigration attorney who can evaluate your case and, if you so choose, guide you through the marriage-based immigration process. Through the marriage based case, you may be able soon to qualify for in-state tuition if you plan on continuing with school.
Q. Citizenship
A: You should schedule a consultation with a competent immigration attorney who can evaluate in privacy all aspects of your case. In addition to making sure that you satisfy all requirements for naturalization, one would want to make sure that any "admissions" in your divorce case do not contradict claims made by you in your prior waiver case. At naturalization interviews, USCIS officers sometimes go back to review whether prior USCIS decisions were correctly made. In other words, they look to see if an applicant previously committed fraud and "got away with it." This is not to say that any particular individual committed fraud previously, but one needs to be ready to explain himself/herself. Again, a consultation with an experienced attorney is highly recommended.
Q. Me and my partner are not married.we have a daughter she is a us citizen..can she claim him..she is a minor.
A: As another colleague indicated, a U.S. Citizen Child cannot petition for a parent until that child is 21 years old. That being said, the father of your child should consult with a competent immigration attorney who can help to explore all possible paths to gaining legal status. An experienced immigration attorney will ask many questions to see if some other option exists.
Q. I have 877.03 and I have a green card that can make me deported?
A: Generally speaking, breach of peace/disorderly conduct is not a removable offense. However, for a more definitive answer to your question, you should bring certified copies of your criminal records to a competent immigration attorney who can analyze them.
Q. Can USCIS use a self employed persons write offs to deny them as a sponsor for a I-485
A: I agree with my colleague Kevin L. Dixler, in that you may wish to consult with a competent immigration attorney to see whether pursuing a motion to reconsider is in order or simply re-filing the case. I would note, however, that the instructions to Form I-864 provide: "For purposes of this affidavit, the line for Total Income on IRS Forms 1040 and 1040A will be considered when determining income. For persons filing IRS Form 1040 EZ, the line for adjusted gross income will be considered." So, by taking the various tax deductions to which you were likely entitled, for immigration purposes doing so may have made your affidavit of support insufficient. If you have qualifying assets, did you include mention of those on your affidavit of support form? In the Request for Evidence of which you spoke, did USCIS provide you the option of providing documentation from a joint sponsor? The answers to these and other questions may help determine what is the best course of action from this point. Again, consider scheduling a consultation with a competent immigration attorney.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Kevin D. Slattery, P.A.
4860 West Gandy Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33611
USA
Telephone: (813) 839-7474